CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 B80067

Mr. Donald S. Simpson
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/nylon blend woven fabric from Japan.

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated November 22, 1996, on behalf of your client Tomen America, you requested a modification of ruling NY A89481 based on a change in the fiber content of the fabric designated as style G-71900. The new fiber content and description of this product is detailed below. This change in fiber content has no impact on the classification of this product.

The submitted sample, designated as style G-71900, is a woven fabric composed of 50% filament polyester and 50% filament nylon. It has been dyed a single uniform color. This fabric weighs 265 g/m2 and will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used to manufacturer towels after importation.

The applicable subheading for the synthetic fiber woven fabric will be 5407.72.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic filaments, dyed, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division